Thursday, 24 September 2009

AKWARD Raya Celebration & UKCATest

so, last Wednesday my family and I got home... I have to focus for the next day UKCATest, so I put blogging about Raya celebration on the side.
so, today I have finish my UKCATest, so I’ll be happy now to share about my Raya celebration.
Since my mum bought a house in Seremban, preparation for Raya cuisine is not done at kampung Senanti anymore. Well, so I do feel loss and do miss staying in my kampung home with my dearest cousins. But then, parent kan...
So we wake up and get ready and all, breakfast and the old-tradition of minta maaf protocol.
Then we headed back to Seri Menanti... (seri menanti, menanti kepulangan kami... hehe)...
I don’t know if I ate too much or not, but in the journey through BUKIT PUTUS.... nafas pun macam putus-putus, sebab serius rasa macam nak muntah...


then we arrive, straight away I get to Mak Cik’s room, fuyoh! ada aircond dah... my cousin Farah was not there,(you see, she is my closest cousin, probably because of the same age)... so I look into another room. She was happy to see me... but the first thing she talk to me about is “Nana, aku tak tahulah apa masalah Mak Cik dengan Farah...” pulak.... pagi-pagi raya terus ada konflik keluarga...

well, the thing is my mom’s sis(my aunties) having a problem... merajuk sesama sendiri... well, I wouldn’t really want to spend my time explaining the situation, but long story-short, my Mak Cik, Mak Bik(Farah’s mother) and my Mother holds different values... the fact that my cousin Farah getting marry does not help with the situation. Berada dalam rumah itu macam, kena langkah longkang busuk... sebab seorang di sana, seorang nun di seberang sana. Itu yang kadang-kadang buat aku rasa mereka semua ada, tetapi tak ada... hmmm....so the first day of Raya, I end up sleeping through the evening.

Whatever it is, I really hope they work things out, and try to accept each other’s different values, and I really hope they support each other strongly, especially by Farah’s wedding.

Come to think of it, going to my father’s kampung, Geduk(in Gemencheh) , is much more seem like a Raya celebration to me tha in my mum’s kampung (Senanti)... visiting people, and all... despite the fact that most of trips makes me feel akward(banyak saudara yang dah lama tak jumpa, termasuk adik bapa aku, Pak Usu sekeluarga...Mak ai... sepupu yang dulu main kejar-kejar hampir aku tak cam)...

so that is just about it, my Raya celebration back in kampung...
I really don’t pay attention to homework or the UKCATest that I was about to take... which actually make me feel regret the day before Thursday. So actually I was not really prepared for the UKCATest...

However, I have done the test... so I’m happy about it... quite unhappy about the result for the 4 subtest....maybe I can just share about the non-cognitive analysis, my favourite part of the test, hehe.. my answer for the questionnaire indicate that I:-

"tend to be a bit more self-sufficient, discreet and happy to make my own decisions... may come across as more private, reserved, self-reliant and introverted, which may sometimes make me appear more
emotionally distant from others"


"place a higher value on laws, norms, conventions and expectation of society... more likely to support rights and needs of society or community over those of the individual.( macam skema je...)"

So that is all until next time eh....

Ps: I hope you guys out there really enjoying your raya celebration and not having an akward feel during the celebration. Ingatlah, memanglah nak minta maaf zahir dan batin tu bila-bila boleh, tapi, alang-alang dah Raya jadikanlah Raya ini saluran nak perbaiki dan merapatkan hubungan keluarga, rakan and etc...

Duit Raya tak dapat tak apa, jangan tak jumpa saudara, rakan dan lain semua sudah, yang itu baru Raya tak bermakna...

Wednesday, 23 September 2009

The Subways rocks!

Tak tahulah, macam mana aku terjumpa semula The Subways... setahun dua tahun yang lepas, sedang aku menonton MTV... tiba-tiba aku tertengok MV daripada The Subways , "Alright" , lagu dia memang taste aku, cukup essence rock and cukup bunyi ecletic, so memang enjoylah lagu itu...

Hari tu azam nak cari lagu itu, alang-alang nak download terus, tetapi, entah apa yang terjadi aku pun tak pasti, aku terlupa pula pasal benda alah tu... sampailah beberapa bulan lalu.... MTV ke V channel tayangkan balik video itu.... tanpa membuang masa lagi aku terus search kat internet download , checkout their other songs... it was a discovery, no, 'rediscovery'....

what suprise me is that this band actually originate from UK... I don't know why but when I look at the images of band I see USness... whatever... UK ke US... they're great...


band member(from left):-
Josh Morgan(drums),Billy Lunn(vocal & guitar), Charlotte Cooper(bass & vocal)

There's a female bassist... cool... kinda remind me of Ash's fe,ale guitarist ... but then the chick, Charlotte Hatherley (ok, kebetulan nama sama, the Subways 's chick is also Charlotte) back out from the band... so now it is quite irrelevant to bring this up... hehe...

Oh yeah, when I see Charlotte Cooper rock her heart out (with/out vocals...) she reminds me of the days when I used to listen to No Doubt, which was thanks to the superstar, Gwen Stefani who wants to strut her own stuff... they stop making new album for a while... (But I actually I heard they are on their way of recording new album... yay!)... Yeah... for a while The Subways is the replacement for No Doubt (despite the diffrent genres... hehe... whatever, I' just sayin'...)
Whatever it is , this band is one of my favourite... (notice I don't really write much about them... well just wiki them for more information and their website... duhhh!)

this is one favourite song of mine, 'I Want to Hear What You Have Got to Say' from Young for Eternity...


Suggestion for The Subways (my fav):-
1. Alright
2. At 1 a.m.
3. In love
4. I Want to Hear What You Have Got to Say
5. I won't let you down

I want to talk about Arctic Monkeys latest, Humbug.. but I haven't heard all the song, enough to blog about it... emmm... have already heard of some tracks... biarlah aku dengar semua lagu betul-betul sampai nak termuntah aku bloglah pasal benda ni... hehe...(did I mention Alex's new do's is soooo... comel... hehe)

Ps: benda ni dah lama berlaku... saja je nak bercerita balik apabila terkenang memori ini sambil dengar lagu the subways...
Pss: I love No Doubts as much as I love the Subways now... and I love Gwen's work...Please don't assume I have grudge against Gwen... yeh?...

Friday, 18 September 2009

Selamat hari raya!!

well nothing much to say really ....
except...
SELAMAT HARI RAYA AIDILFITRI
MAAF ZAHIR DAN BATIN...
to reef, anne, jannah, pa'an, jiha, inu, dya, nazi, aida, a-qill, rhoe, senang kata kelas MO8K, KMBians, teachers, Cik matul, Mauliza (warga SMK Hulu Kelang semua...)... dan semua yang dikenali...
I'm going back home to my hometown in Negeri Sembilan... we will be staying at our second home in Seremban... and will be back and forth to Sri Menanti...
I will not be online for few days...
so I have to finish some matters in few hours before going back...
AHHHH.... the thing that I hate the most 'PACKING'....
Ps: SEE you in a few days... because there are not internet available to me...(yikes'!)...

Wednesday, 16 September 2009

Let's LOVE Shuffle!


The main reason I search for this drama is MATSUDA SHOTA....
yes, the infamous Soujiroh from Hana Yori Dango... I have search almost all dramas and movies by Matsujun; Kimi wa petto, Bambino, etc...
so suddenly it struck me, I have not watch Matsuda Shota in a different drama... aku pun terus memanfaatkan internet dan search ‘matsuda shota’ di laman drama-wiki (arkib drama terbaik!)
and beberapa saat (bergantung kepada kepantasan internet anda) tersenarailah semua appearance Matsuda Shota dalam drama Jepun... I was drawn to one of the drama ‘Love Shuffle’... the genre; romance and comedy... my type of drama...
Storyline, 3 man and and a woman meet up in an elevator and was trapped there for a while. They started to talk about love when the 3 of them found out about one the guy, Usami Ken was rejected by her girlfriend when he proposed. One of the guy, a psychologist, proposed that love is about chemistry between two people and at the end of discussion they come up with the idea of Love Shuffle... or in simple word they swapping with each other’s spouses...
What I love about this drama is the nickname that the 4 characters got, Usatan, Aiai, O-chan(Matsuda!!) and Kikutan(the psychologist)... I find the 1st episode to be really a ‘charming’ comedy... and the storyline got more interesting in time... will they stay with their old spouse, or would they fall for other people... ?You should watch it if you want to know...
This drama really teach me something about relationship, romantic relationship... that it just happen... you might having a crush on this girl /guy that you do anything to get to know her/him and getting close to her/him (to the extent that you embarrased yourself..*sigh*), but love actually unconditional and spontaneous and mostly unexpected... so guys and girls, chill... it will happen...(cehwah... panjang pula)

Back to drama, well the most important part to me, is Matsuda... His character, Ojiro or O-chan is quite similar to Soujiroh but more develop and mature... Matsuda’s fan will be more satisfied with Matsuda’s performance in this than Hana Yori Dango. O-chan character is the type that has so-called ‘I don’t care’ attitude, but inside he is depressed because he does care... you know, the bad guy with soft heart...
Bila tengok O-chan dgn heroin dia, bapak arh... tak tahan!!! Comel, romantik, menekan perasaan ... apa lagi... memang macam-macam anda akan rasa... kejap-kejap memang comel dengar dialognya, rasa kesian tengok tangisannya ...memang terbaiklah...


Cakap pasal dialog, dalam drama ni memang banyak ‘pun line jokes’... so bila anda tengok dan baca subtittle(unless you good at Japanese), anda memang akan terbahak-bahaklah ketawa.... serius seronok bila tengok drama ni buat lawak...
But don’t be fool by the comedy part, because this drama does have it’s dark side... mysterious, manipulative, dark psycho side... and this final feature will make you crave for more and more...
Another feature from this drama is that the soundtrack is all from ABBA... Dancing Queen, anyone? (nyanyi sebelum buang air kecil...haha... nice drama...)

10 stars out of 10 .... terbaik!!!


Ps: This drama is out early 2009... so it is going to take time to download it. If you crave for Matsuda so much just watch at Mysoju.

Pss: the hero, Usami Ken(Usatan) is Tamaki Hiroshi from Nodame Cantabile

Tuesday, 15 September 2009

To do list for Cuti Raya and Reflection...

Pelikkan? dah 5 hari cuti, baru teringat nak buat TO DO LIST...

1. Make a Passport (bukan untuk bercuti, tetapi untuk UKCAT... aduih... mahal gila investment ni)...
2. Practice some UKCAT sample question...(just to get used with UKCAT format)
3. Choose the 4th UK university (I think I will stick with combo 3, the three uni Pn Sharifah has chosen)...
4. Fill in UCAS... (kacau Aida bila nak isi, sebab Aida dah isi...hehe)
5. Don’t forget 24th is your UKCAT test...(don’t forget yours too....)

That is all for UK university application... now IB assestment and other...

6. For your bonus point sake, get your lazy ass to start the EE experiment... (by now, I’m so sure I will not make it by 30th Sep... but who know... maybe...in state of denial...)
7. get your lazy eyes to read the articles for Econ IA... and finish your Econ IA....
8. TOK essay... choose question and research...(don’t forget presentation)
9. I know I will not finish folio agama in this holiday, but AT LEAST find an article suitable for your folio...
10. If you don’t want to have a hard time in Cikgu Linda’s Malay class... finish your reading for Ranjau Sepanjang Jalan
11. If you really want to make up for Miss Dhiya’s English class... finish your reading for My Fair Lady...(but I’m not sure if I bring the book home... I thought I pack it... I hope it is here...)

and etc...etc... apa-apa yang patut dibuat... macam study ke? buat nota ke...
tolonglah nana, janganlah sia-siakan penat lelah kau packing buku bawa balik rumah...

PS: most important... I should reflect on myself... that is to be ready for future challenges. The university application is on now..... so get serious...Kalau betul-betul bersyukur dapat UK-bound, tak nak bazirkan duit mama papa untuk UCAS, UKCAT dan passport... pastikan dapat satu tempat kat universiti di UK... kalau tak serius, tak mustahil Dia tarik balik rezeki ini... ok?
We already have our IRP group, get serious. 100% commitment and responsibilities expected...especially when you are a leader (don’t make what Aida comment about you before is a lie, don’t make Pn Salmah always tegur you, bring back the old Farhana from SMKHK, yang lebih serius dan fokus... dah lama sangat tidur ni....).
Italic
Get serious with study too, consistency please... don’t only dedicate your time praying and ask Allah to remind you to study and revise, and hoping that He steer you away from any distraction or temptation ... but dedicate your time by getting up on your feet and do it... just do it... sebab macam Aziani kata, “Doa itu mestilah SEIRING dengan usaha...”

Now is not the time to adapt for IB life , it is the time to adapt leaving IB life....(cehwah!...hehe..serius ni...)

Tuesday, 25 August 2009

Steals!!!

Where can I shop? If we put side the Petaling streets, Jusco and other affordable places.

For STEALS (warning for those with high end taste!!)

1. Momoe

This one of the greatest place to find bags...assorted size and texture and of lots and lots of design to choose from... The clothes quite nice design but the tops and Ts... some of them are made of textile that are easily rip off... and it can cost more than RM50... not a good bargain... Well, if I say this, then Momoe wouldn't be a steal right ? well, what I can tell you is that instead of concentrating on the easily-ripped tee's, how about consider their hoodies, bags and shoes. If you ask me, wonderful thing you can find there is bags... bags... and bags... Kalau sale, lagi best!

They also only have size from S to M... but the size is quite big... so, some of their clothes are big enough to fit me...but some don't... Now tis remind me to put off some weight.
Price range: RM 40.00- RM100++

2. Vinnci Accessories
Good one for accesories ranging from clutches, slippers, bangles, necklace, bracelet, sunnies and many more... but becareful though... Vinnci is very popular mass producing firm; you could never find any vintage one of a kind accessories , some of the accesories are good quality and some don't ...so look carefully before you buy something...But fear not, they really do have decent and stylish stuff in there... I wondering whether to buy a sunny there... they really have nice cool design there...
Price range from RM15.00-RM 50.00


3. Vincci

This is another 'cabang' from the padini groups... which sells almost all types of shoes (when I say almost, it does not has jogging shoes)... my verdict, if you want to look for something cheap, for example a pair of anklet boots, that you are so sure that you are just going to wear it once to the Ladies Night, that you prefer to find a more affordable one(a.k.a CHEAP)... then Vincci is the place to go.
I would not give much credit for the quality, you must be an avid consumer, with a sharp eyes and strong stance... because one problem you have there is, its going to be hard to find shoes with a perfect cutting and ...quality... when you trying heels or whatever, make sure if the shoes is standing straight perfectly, there is no dent on the heels, or anything made bengkok-bengkok... this problem exist when mass production do not have efficient quality control. (tapi, kalau quality control sangat mahallah jadinya kasut-kasut itu).

Designs and varieties sangatlah banyak.... we have slippers, sandals, flats. heels, pumps. gladiators, boots with different design... colours, peeptoe and such... the only thing that can bugs you is or 'kureng' is the fact that the chances of you seeing another person with a the exact same shoes is 85%.. so beware if you don't to have the exactly same, so-called-unique design with someone else. I had my fair experience in this matter. Well, usually I shop there for slippers and sandals only... because to me the heels were not made well, so their shoes actually bites your feet. AUWWWW!!!
Price range: RM35-RM 100+... (usually I buys something less than RM 100 there, so never notice anything with price more than RM 100)...

4. Brands Outlets

The best thing about this store, is the TEE'S... cool, kinky and unique design and lots of colour to choose from. Size-wise, very good... I can find a decent tee's for my body (which bulky and long), the t-shirts there are big enough and long enough for me... their tee's size XL in unlike the tee's in Padini which is shockingly small and short, despite the fact it is XL... but then... probably I'm just too fat kut.. whatever it is I'm very satisfied if I buy tee's from there... usually they offer tees in "3 for RM 50" or "2 for RM 50" which is to reasonable enough, since the fabric, 100% cotton is so comfortable, that you can wear when you go to sleep or lepak-lepak.

Usually things in Brands outlets changes... not sure to keep with season or what... well, don't have to think too much about that since Malaysia is negara satu musim. They also have jeans, pant , shorts, capri, bermudas and all...(not that I wear them, just stating them)... basically they sells basics. Officewears, pjs and also blouses. They also sells acccesories which is much cheaper than Vincci's. Whatever it is, you can have fun entering the stores. Feel really therapeutic.

Price range: RM20.00 to RM 100 (clothes)

5. Elianto

If you are a fan of makeup and skincare, make sure to make a trip to Elianto stores. The product ranges from EDT, makeup, makeup tools, skincare and bodycare. What I love about this is it is almost complete. I bought a foundation brush last time and it is only RM13. It is dirt cheap compare to any professional brush(MAC, Clinique and all) . I don't really believe the quality is the same, but I their level is a slightly lower than Bodyshop's. Whatever it is, Elianto's foundation brush does give a decent finish.

Other things you can consider purchasing from this store is the eyeshadows. You can try the baked marble whatever it's name is... which I thick can give a good finish on your eyelids. You can also consider their EDT, most of the EDTs have typical smell, you really can't find a unique scent. However if you are just looking for an EDT to go to class to, which your prefer not to spend so much on (cheaper than Bodyshops), try Elianto's. About the lip colour, I'm not sure of, because never tried it before. Skincare, I'm also not sure, I tried the pearl mask, which is for brightening, I'm satisfied. I also heard and read that their skincare product does decent job since it is from Korea so it does suit asian skin. If you want more explanation just ask the sales assistant. They'll be happy to help you. I'm also looking forward to make a visit there. Just trying to figure out when and how...

Price range: RM10-RM 100+

all right I think that is all I can think of now... later update lagilah...

Ps: semua price range adalah estimation semata-mata...



Monday, 24 August 2009

To DO list for sem 3 and Mock Interview...

Bapak arh... serius dah lama gila aku tak buat posting baru...
Blog orang lain pun aku dah lama tak baca...
sebablah rasa macam ketinggalan...
Haha... semester 3 dah masuk , dah setengah semester dah... perangai aku macam biasa lagi... tapi sekarang memang aku push diri akulah... start buat EE... siapkan IA Econ, IA Math...
hmmm... mana ak letak eh soalan IA Math...
hehe...
The first week of Ramadhan... aku menyambutnya dengan tangan menadah dan hati terbuka... berdoa dan berharap dapat berubah menjadi lebih baik dan lebih dekat dengan-Nya...
Tapi, ramadhan pun kerja kenalah ingat juga... jadi selain menyambut Ramadhan , aku kena:-
1. Cari artikel untuk IA Econ
2. Siapkan eksperimen untuk EE
3. Start buat IA MAth
4. siapkan homework (yang terlalu banyak untuk disenaraikan)
5. Buat hospital attachment... (am doing it)
itu sahajalah yang aku boleh ingat selama ni...
selepas cuti ini, berdebar-debar juga nak fikirkan
1. Placement
2. IELTS
3. TOK presentation
4. probably should also include TOK essays...
agaknya lepas aku dah list semua ni, boleh ke ak buat ah?... entahlah... apapun aku mesti memaksa diri aku...
Mock Interview sudah berlalu... antara benda yang tersangatlah aku rasa janggal dan nervous...
Alhamdulillah, it's already over... my interviewer, I'm not sure. to me he seems to be more interested to help me than testing me... Overall, my performance is good... I hope he really mean it...
sebelum masuk, aku memang tengah tensionlah, memandangkan aku memang tak buat apa-apa persediaan dan tiba-tiba dapat first day... sebelum masuk depan Anggerik B, Wak dah mula nak takutkan aku... Tapi dia tanya aku...
"Fana, panel dia lelaki, ko nak wat macam mana nanti"
" buat macam mana pula"
" kalau dia hulur tangan nak salam ko?"
" aku sambut sahajalah... tak sopan kalau menolak"
" jangan wei, kalau thulur tangan, ko hulur PS ko... lagi sopan"
Lawak sangatlah tu... (tapi aku ketawa jugak)..
Apapun aku kena ingatkan diri, the real interview will not be like this... it will be much harder... so Fana , PREPARE YOURSELF!!!
salam Ramadhan...
Ps: kepada semua Muslimin dan muslimat... Selamat menyambut Ramadhan Al-Mubarak...